Annual General Meeting 2026

NOTICE OF MEETING

The Annual General Meeting of the Forth Corinthian Yacht Club will be held on Monday 26th October 2026 at the Trinity Bowling Club, Lomond Road, commencing 19:30 prompt.

All Members are invited to attend. Members in good standing are entitled to vote in accordance with the Club Constitution; voting will be by a show of hands.

AGENDA

Commodore’s opening Remarks

Apologies for absence

Adoption of the minutes of the previous Annual General Meeting of 27th October 2025

Matters arising will be dealt with in the course of the meeting.

Reports

  • Commodore
  • Vice Commodore
  • Harbour Secretary
  • Hon Secretary
  • Hon Treasurer
  • Membership Secretary
  • Sailing Secretary
  • EML Report
  • Facilities Manager

Election of Office bearers

Commodore

Vice Commodore

Rear Commodore

Hon Secretary

Hon Treasurer

Committee Members

Harbour Secretary

Sailing Secretary

Membership Secretary

House Convener

Social Secretary

Council Member

EML Director (1)

EML Director (2)

EML Manager

Note that nominations for vacant posts may be submitted in writing to the Hon Secretary with the name of the nominee, the post proposed, and the names of proposer and seconder who must be full members in good standing. The permission of the nominee must be sought before being proposed for any Council post.

Nominations may also be made from the floor of the meeting. The permission of the nominee must be sought before being proposed for any Council post.

AOCB

Share

Lift out Schedule 2026

Saturday 17th October 2026

The crane will arrive around 6:45am to set up in the yard, and the first lift will start promptly at 8am, or earlier if the crane is ready. The running order (below and attached) may well change on the day, so please don’t plan around your allocated slot. Skippers need to be on site and available from the start.

HIRTA – you’re first! Please be ready in the west harbour with crew by 7:45am, as the crane may start early.

WEATHER
The forecast is currently looking favourable for Saturday. This will be monitored through the week and you’ll be notified if anything changes.

SAFETY

  • Keep out of the crane’s working area at all times unless you are directly involved. On lift-in day the crane driver came close to stopping work because of this, so please take it seriously.
  • Never walk under a crane load.
  • Hard hats are compulsory for everyone in the yard, and for anyone on board working with slings or unstepping masts. Heavy gloves are recommended for handling slings and masts.
  • Life jackets must be worn by all skippers and crew.
  • Look out for yourself and those around you.
  • If someone raises a safety concern with you, please accept their guidance with a smile and a thank you.

SKIPPERS

  • Ensure you are in the west harbour in plenty of time so you move into position as soon as the previous boat is clear
  • Have your boat ready with fenders and long fore and aft lines on the port side.
  • When you arrive at the west harbour position, listen for instructions. Know the sling positions for your boat.
  • Low water is roughly 10:45–14:00. If your lift-out slot falls near or in this window, your boat may not have enough water to leave its mooring. Please move to a deeper mooring beforehand so you aren’t stuck. If you can’t reach the crane in time, you may lose your slot.

FCYC ROLES

  • George and Andrew will oversee the lift-out schedule, working with the crane banksman
  • Martin will be managing the yard activities.
  • Dougal will be ensuring skippers have crew and keeping them up to speed with the schedule.
  • We will organise other members to manage the Dumbo crews and taglines, and to make sure every skipper has crew.

BELL BLOCK CAFE – VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Linda Pennycook is very kindly running the Bell Block Cafe throughout the day. If you can help Linda with the catering, please let us know.

FOR NEW MEMBERS (AND A REMINDER FOR EVERYONE ELSE)
• Trailer sailors, please don’t use the slip on lift-out day, as the focus is on the crane-out.
• Once your boat is in the yard, please hold off on scraping or other work and keep helping with the crane-out.

Thanks all, and see you on Saturday.

FCYC Harbour Team.

(Questions or cafe volunteers: reply to this email or Andrew Sutherland or Dougal)

Orderlayout 7 (17/10)SlotTide
1Hirta Mast08:00:00 
2Hirta08:14:00 
3Seahorse08:28:00HW+1hr
4Outlaw – move slightly forward08:42:00 
5Capella Mast08:56:00 
6Capella09:10:00 
7Quicksilver09:24:00HW+2hr
8Ancala09:38:00 
9Tasara09:52:00 
10Smij Mast10:06:00 
11Smij10:20:00 
12Apparition Mast10:34:00HW+3hr
13Apparition10:48:00 
14Sapphire Maxi11:02:00 
15Spirit Runner – mast stepped11:16:00 
16Pole Star – mast stepped11:30:00 
17Tyche – mast stepped11:44:00HW+4hr
18Sapphire Trident – mast stepped11:58:00 
19Moonshine – move position12:12:00 
20Sara Cradle12:26:00LW
21Pegasus – mast stepped12:40:00 
22Decante – mast stepped12:54:00 
23Papillon – mast stepped13:08:00 
24Goosander – mast stepped13:22:00 
25Etienne – mast stepped13:36:00HW-5hr
26Earlybird – mast stepped13:50:00 
27Kashangi – mast stepped14:04:00 
28Manana14:18:00 
29Keda11114:32:00 
30Rascallion – mast stepped14:46:00HW-4hr
31Star Tern – mast stepped15:00:00 
32Misty Blue15:14:00 
33Sara15:28:00 
34Indulgence15:42:00 
35Maxine15:56:00 
36Eclipse16:10:00HW-3hr
37Carol Anne16:24:00 
38Jester16:38:00 
39Marigold16:52:00 
40Dumbo17:06:00 
41Zoe Bee – position for gantry access17:20:00HW-2hr
Share

Friday White Sail Late 2026

Series:Friday White Sail LateNumber of Races3Discards0
Boat NameSkipperSail NumberFWSL 1 07/08FWSL 2 21/08FWSL 3 02/10Total PointsSeries Position
Misty BlueB Pennycook / E North822C43181
MaxineI Dawson531C773172
Pole StarR Garner653317233
Kashangi llJ AndersonGN1886117244
IndulgenceP DouglasGBR3641Y8217275
Only Magic (PEYC)GBR 9700 N17117356
VarrichP Hall2711717356
Wizz (RFYC H Boat)21717368
SaraT Louth1206L17172368
EclipseC DunnettGBR9585174173810
DoradoM HartswoodK-743171743810
Kudos (RFYC)7266517173912
Amare (RFYC)177174113
Ingrid (RFYC)T Sell917174314
Saltine (RFYC)C. Nichols1017174415
Herring (RFYC)K RuuskanenK141117174516
Share

Friday White Sail Late 3

Date:02/10/2026Race:Friday White Sail Late 3Race Officer:F MartinStart Time:18:00:00
Boat NameSkipperSail NumberStarting HandicapFinish TimeElapsed TimeNumber of LapsAv Lap TimeCorrected Lap TimePositionPointsAchieved Handicap
Misty BlueB Pennycook / E North822C100418:36:3900:36:3920:18:200:18:1511870
SaraT Louth1206L99018:39:1400:39:1420:19:370:19:4922931
MaxineI Dawson531C109818:49:5500:49:5520:24:580:22:44331185
DoradoM HartswoodK-743130918:32:1000:32:1010:32:100:24:35441527

Share

JPR5 – Marsh and Surry Cup

Date:27/09/2026Race:JPR5 – Marsh & Surry CupRace Officer:F & S MartinStart Time:14:00:00

Division 1:

Boat NameSkipperSail NumberStarting HandicapFinish TimeElapsed TimeNumber of LapsAv Lap TimeCorrected Lap TimePositionPointsAchieved Handicap
Wizz Too (RFYC Dragon)H HorsfallGBR34398515:31:5701:31:5711:31:571:33:2111866
Misty BlueB Pennycook / E North822C102516:06:1402:06:1412:06:142:03:09221189

Division 2:

Boat NameSkipperSail NumberStarting HandicapFinish TimeElapsed TimeNumber of LapsAv Lap TimeCorrected Lap TimePositionPointsAchieved Handicap
HilarityK. Allan116017:00:0003:00:0013:00:002:35:14111695
Share

Closing Regatta

Date:26/09/2026Race:Closing RegattaRace Officer:P DouglasStart Time:14:00:00
Boat NameSkipperSail NumberStarting HandicapFinish TimeElapsed TimeNumber of LapsAv Lap TimeCorrected Lap TimePosition
Misty BlueB Pennycook / E North822C100415:17:4801:17:2840:19:220:19:171
Pole StarR Garner65121914:56:0800:55:0420:27:320:22:352
Smij of AntrimF & S Martin / N JankeGBR666698415:17:1301:12:4430:24:150:24:383
SaraT Louth1206L99015:14:0101:13:1930:24:260:24:424
MaxineI Dawson531C109815:24:2101:21:4030:27:130:24:485
SeahorseD Burnett135215:25:5001:15:5020:37:550:28:036
DoradoM HartswoodK-743130915:22:2301:14:5520:37:280:28:387
RascallionJ Glass113115:25:5301:13:3120:36:460:32:318
Sapphire (T)D Wight127315:07:2400:52:4210:52:420:41:249
JesterM Palmer2611C1344DNS
DecanteP Lough1290DNS
TasaraA Black2311310DNS
Early BirdA & A Sutherland1300DNS
ApparitionG Mackay930C1018DNS
Kashangi llJ AndersonGN1881351DNS
PapillonK Baird1329DNS
Share

Joint Passage Races 2026

Series:Joint Passage RacesNumber of Races5Discards2
Boat NameSkipperSail NumberJPR 1 16/05JPR 2 23/05JPR 3 28/06JPR 4 09/08JPR 5 27/09Total PointsSeries Position
Misty BlueB Pennycook / E North822C7181182101
Saltine (RFYC)C. Nichols1853218102
HilarityK. Allan18181813223
Smij of AntrimF & S Martin / N JankeGBR666671818187324
MaxineI Dawson531C181181818375
Humdinger (RFYC)A TaitDEN518118181818375
Wizz Too (RFYC Dragon)H HorsfallGBR343181818181375
Rosie (DSC)D. Robertson182181818388
EclipseC DunnettGBR9585218181818388
Ingrid (RFYC)T Sell181821818388
Helix (DSC)E. Scaman1831818183911
Hopscotch (RFYC)F MacNair3181818183911
RascallionJ Glass1841818184013
SandpiperD Prince1861818184214
SaraT Louth1206L1871818184315
Grey HeronF Munnoch7181818184315
WhisperA & I Paris1891818184517

Share

Friday White Sail Late 2

Date:21/08/2026Race:Friday White Sail Late 2Race Officer:B PennycookStart Time:19:15:00
Boat NameSkipperSail NumberStarting HandicapFinish TimeElapsed TimeNumber of LapsAv Lap TimeCorrected Lap TimePositionPointsAchieved Handicap
Only Magic (PEYC)GBR 9700 N85319:52:4400:37:4420:18:520:22:0710714
Kashangi llJ AndersonGN188135119:50:4500:35:4510:35:450:26:28211353
IndulgenceP DouglasGBR3641Y108820:14:3300:59:3320:29:470:27:22321127
Pole StarR Garner65121920:22:5601:07:5620:33:580:27:52431286
EclipseC DunnettGBR958597720:12:4800:57:4820:28:540:29:34541094
MaxineI Dawson531C1098DNF71098
Amare (RFYC)R Maspero1211DNF71211

Share

Weekend Short Races 2026

Series:Weekend Short RacesNumber of Races4Discards1
Boat NameSkipperSail NumberWSR 1 09/05WSR 3 18/07WSR 4 01/08WSR 5 15/08Total PointsSeries Position
EclipseC DunnettGBR95851188101
Misty BlueB Pennycook / E North822C8841132
MaxineI Dawson531C8842143
Kashangi llJ AndersonGN1888188174
Pole StarR Garner652888185
DoradoM HartswoodK-7438288185
SaraT Louth1206L8848207
Share

Weekend Short Race 5

Date:15/08/2026Race:Weekend Short Race 5Race Officer:P LeithStart Time:16:00:00
Boat NameSkipperSail NumberStarting HandicapFinish TimeElapsed TimeNumber of LapsAv Lap TimeCorrected Lap TimePositionPointsAchieved Handicap
Misty BlueB Pennycook / E North822C100417:18:2401:18:2411:18:241:18:0411934
MaxineI Dawson531C109817:39:3701:39:3711:39:371:30:44221187
Share