Sailing Programme 2019

DAY DATE DESCRIPTION HW BST START DUTY
April
Sat 13 LIFT IN 16:10 07:00 G Mackay / A. Gunn
Sun 28 Bosun’s Locker Trophy Forth Ser  Div1&2 10:10 TBA PEYC
 May
Sun 5 Parade of Sail Commodore’s Regatta 16:01 14:00 TBA
Fri 10 FWS 1      SC 19:32 19:00 MISTY BLUE
Sat 11 Port Edgar Stern Chase 20:33 16:00 SMIJ
Sun 19 FCC Fife Regatta Forth Ser Div-2 15:52 TBA Forth Cruising Club
Fri 24 FWS 2        C 19:38 19:00 ECLIPSE
June
Sat 1 Inchkeith Trophy    JPR 1 14:15 12:00  TASARA +J MCL
Sun 2 Ladies Race        Land Inchcolm 14:56 12:30  Willy Barr
Fri 7 FWS 3        SC 18:31 19:00 SOMERLED+JMcL
Sat 8 Cruise 1    Twilight Cruise?                          Aberdour/DBSC/Kirkcaldy 19:24 16:30 Willy Barr
Sat 15 Midsummer Challenge 14:04 TBA EVENING STAR
Sun 16 Scottshield / Cawford cup JPR 2 14:52 12:00 SEA OTTER & HT
Fri 21 FWS 4        C 18:26 19:00 MAVERICK
Sun 23 Four Inches Race  Forth Ser  Div1&2 19:30 TBA DBSC
Sat 29 Edinburgh Regatta    Forth Ser  Div1&2 12:45 TBA FCYC/RFYC
Sun 30 Edinburgh Regatta     Forth Ser  Div1&2 13:40 TBA FCYC/RFYC
July
Fri 5 FWS  5       C             short race 17:31 18:45 APPARITION
Sat 6 Cruise 2 O/night Blackness/Limekilns/PE? 18:19 15:00 Willy Barr
Sat 13 ABC Regatta Forth Series Div 2 12:53 TBA ABC
Sun 14 Wilson / West cup   JPR 3 13:52 10:30 KASHANGI II
Fri 19 FWS 6        C                  short race 17:24 18:45 INDULGENCE
Sat 20  Cruise 3 17:59 TBA Willy Barr
Sun 21  Cruise 3 18:35
Fri 26 FWS 7         SC                long race 22:36 19:30 BRAVE
Sat 27 Wickes Stern Chase 11:00 10:00 DORADO & HT
Sun 28 Burntisland Regatta Forth Ser Div 2 12:00 TBA BSC
Aug
Sat 3 Cruise 4  Bank Holiday W/End 17:15 TBA Willy Barr
Sun 4 Cruise 4 Could be an ambitious Cruise? 18:02
Sun 11 MAZZONI & COSTELLO Forth Ser  Div1&2 12:38 TBA BSC
Sat 17 MARSH  & SURRY CUP    JPR  4 17:00 14:30 EASTIE BEASTIE + HT
Thurs 22 Bell Rock Race (Open Event) CRUISE 5 20:00 TBA SMIJ
Fri 23 Bell Rock Race (Open Event) CRUISE 5 14:47 TBA
Sat 24 Bell Rock Race (Open Event) CRUISE 5 21:49 TBA
Sun 25 Bell Rock Race (Open Event) CRUISE 5 22:02 TBA FCYC
Sat 31 FYC Regatta  Forth Ser  Div 2 16:30 TBA FYC
Sept
Sun 1 FYC Regatta  Forth Ser  Div 2 17:10 TBA FYC
Fri 6 21:09
Sat 7 PEYC Regatta     Forth Ser  Div 1 22:10 TBA PEYC
Sun 8 PEYC Regatta     Forth Ser  Div 1 23:30 TBA PEYC
Sat 14 Commodore’s Closing Regatta 16:02 13:30 Howard Thompson &John McLaren
Sun 15 Jubilee cup   JPR 5 16:31 14:00 RFYC

2019 DATES TO NOTE:

15 / 16 JUNE            Visiting yachts from Helligoland will be on the pontoon.

15 JUNE:                 ROW RUN RACE please keep pontoons free for competitors. Great Bar B Q after the Race!!

May TBA                    RYA Push the Boat Out. Pontoons mainly required for access to Yachts involved in this event

29/30 JUNE               Edinburgh Regatta…. Pontoons mainly required for access to Yachts involved in this event.

24,25 AUGUST         RFYC One Design Regatta…Pontoons mainly required for access to Yachts involved in this event.