This Weeks Sailing……

…. starts Tuesday at 7pm with Training on the Water.  Options include spinnaker work, Race Officer Duty or any other ideas that people may have.  

Another White Sail on Friday helps lead us into the weekend with the third Cruise in Company of the season on Saturday.  More details later in the week but please ignore that start time of 19:00 as I’m sure Willy will prefer to get to the desired destination during daylight hours!
 
Lastly, on Sunday why not take a short journey across to Burntisland to participate in their Mazzoni or Costello races.
 
Which ever events you decide to support I hope you enjoy a full weekend on the water.
Share

Wilson Cup Results

The second event in the Joint Passage Race series organised in conjunction with the Royal Forth was the Wilson Cup held in gorgeous sunshine on 7 July.  10 boats ‘braved’ the unusual elements of soaring temperatures, sunshine and little wind for a pleasant, exciting, frustrating (delete as appropriate) 5 hour race where the latter half of the fleet finished within a minute of each other.

Overall results were as follows with the Forth Corinthian boats in bold denoting the finishing order of the Wilson Cup race within the race:

  1. Kestra
  2. Hannah
  3. Misty Blue (1st)
  4. Wizz Too
  5. Brave (2nd)
  6. Meteor
  7. Eclipse (3rd)
  8. SmiJ (4th)

(Apparition and Kashangi II retired)

Share

Friday White Sail Results

The first two Friday White Sail races were abandoned due to lack of wind so it was a bit of a relief to get the series off the ground on 22 June where the results of FWS 3 were as follows:

  1. Kashangi II
  2. Smij
  3. Eclipse
  4. Indulgence

The same four boats contested the Friday White Sail 4 on 6 July with the following slightly different finish:

  1. Kashangi II
  2. Indulgence
  3. Eclipse
  4. SmiJ

Congratulations to John and crew on Kashangi for a clean sweep so far as we look forward to the next instalment on Friday 20 July.

Share

Ladies Race Results

Congratulations to Linda Thompson for successfully helming Misty Blue to victory in last Saturdays Ladies Race.  The results are as follows: 
 
1.  Misty Blue – Linda Thompson
2.  Indulgence – Kate Carter
3.  Selkie – Emma Conroy
4.  SmiJ – Sue Martin
Share

Inchkeith Trophy Results

Thank goodness a little breeze filled in to allow a start for this years Inchkeith Trophy or it would have been the third event in a row to suffer a cancellation due to lack of wind.  Three boats took part in a very pleasant couple of hours sail round the course with the finishing order – Brave, Eclipse and Misty Blue.  This did not change after applying the handicaps so congratulations to Brave on winning their first Corinthian trophy.

  1. Brave
  2. Eclipse
  3. Misty Blue
Share